The Taproom

The Taproom The Taproom is a pub located on N. Genesee Street, known for its welcoming atmosphere perfect for hanging out with friends while enjoying great food and drinks. While the menu features classics like beef brisket sandwiches and Friday Lent specials, the restaurant frequently updates their offerings through social media posts. The Taproom also offers job opportunities for bartenders to join their team. Don't miss out on 2-pattie burger deals during "2s day" or enter to win a Justin Fields jersey while watching the Bears game. Discover The Taproom's best lunch specials in town!

Recent social media posts

Bears and breakfast!!!Bloody MaryBreakfast sandwichAnd hash browns$11.99
10/18/2026

Bears and breakfast!!!

Bloody Mary
Breakfast sandwich
And hash browns

$11.99

BEARS v packers$5.00 Mimosas$6.00 Bloody Marys$3.00 Domestic Beers$4.00 Import BeersFREE JERSEY RAFFLE
10/11/2026

BEARS v packers

$5.00 Mimosas
$6.00 Bloody Marys
$3.00 Domestic Beers
$4.00 Import Beers

FREE JERSEY RAFFLE

Try out Sunday Bloody Mary Combo.Bloody MaryBreakfast SandwichHash Brown Cake $11.99
10/04/2026

Try out Sunday Bloody Mary Combo.

Bloody Mary
Breakfast Sandwich
Hash Brown Cake

$11.99

Thanks to everyone that came to support Roscoe in his effort to raise money for WAGS.
09/21/2026

Thanks to everyone that came to support Roscoe in his effort to raise money for WAGS.

Football is back!!!! Catch all the Bear’s action at The Taproom.  Drink specials, food and a free jersey raffle for all ...
09/06/2026

Football is back!!!!
Catch all the Bear’s action at The Taproom. Drink specials, food and a free jersey raffle for all Bear’s games.

Thanks to everyone that came out for 10 Year Anniversary Party. Thanks to o all our customers that supported us over the...
08/23/2026

Thanks to everyone that came out for 10 Year Anniversary Party. Thanks to o all our customers that supported us over the last 10 years.

HOT SLOTS!!!!!Big winner at The Taproom!!!
08/21/2026

HOT SLOTS!!!!!

Big winner at The Taproom!!!

Breakfast sandwiches and wraps$5.00 Mimosas$6.00 Bloody MarysSaturday mornings until Noon,
08/08/2026

Breakfast sandwiches and wraps
$5.00 Mimosas
$6.00 Bloody Marys

Saturday mornings until Noon,

Now, 10 years ago and 100 years ago.Our 10 year anniversary is next month. Celebration details coming soon.
07/29/2026

Now, 10 years ago and 100 years ago.
Our 10 year anniversary is next month. Celebration details coming soon.

07/19/2026

World Cup final!!!
$3.00 domestic beers

$4.00 Modelo and Corona

Stop by for delicious frozen drink during ArtWauk.
07/18/2026

Stop by for delicious frozen drink during ArtWauk.

07/12/2026

Address

36 N. Genesee Street
Waukegan, IL
60085

If you're using public transport, take the bus (routes 568 or 574) to N. Genesee Street in Waukegan and alight at the corner of Clayton Street. Walk along N. Genesee Street until you see the building with a blue neon sign.

If driving, head towards N. Genesee Street in Waukegan and park your car in any available parking spot nearby. Walk along N. Genesee Street until you see the building with a blue neon sign on your right-hand side.

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 11pm
Tuesday 8am - 11pm
Wednesday 8am - 11pm
Thursday 8am - 11pm
Friday 8am - 2am
Saturday 11am - 2am
Sunday 11am - 8pm

Telephone

+1 847-662-2337

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Taproom posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share

Category

What people say

The Taproom on N. Genesee Street in Waukegan is a fantastic pub that offers great food and drinks, making it the perfect place to hang out with friends. Their menu boasts a variety of delicious options, including their famous beer-battered cod served with your choice of fries or tater tots for only $9.99. They also have weekly specials like their mouth-watering beef brisket sandwich on Wednesdays. The Taproom is always looking for new talent to join their team, offering bartending positions at $12/hr plus tips. If you're looking for a great lunch spot, they have daily lunch specials that are sure to satisfy any craving. On Fridays during Lent, they offer a variety of seafood options like shrimp and cod baskets as well as a Beyond Burger and grilled cheese for those who prefer vegetarian options. The Taproom even has fun promotions like their "2sday" deal where you can get two-pattie burgers for only $2.22 starting at 2:22 pm for 222 minutes with any beverage purchase (dine-in only). They also offer giveaways like the chance to win a Justin Fields jersey during Bears games. With all these amazing offerings, it's no wonder why The Taproom is such a popular spot in Waukegan!